DATA PROTECTION

DECLARATION

scope

This data protection declaration applies to the website available at www.vg-law.ch . Subdomains connected to this website: www.vongruenigen-law.ch and www.vongruenigen-law.com.

 

responsible

von Grünigen Rechtsanwälte KLG

Angelica von Grünigen / Eveline von Grünigen (shareholders)

Seefeldstrasse 45

8008 Zurich

Telephone +41 (0) 44 420 04 40

info@vg-law.ch

 

SSL encryption

This website uses SSL encryption to protect the transmission of confidential content. This means that data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties if SSL encryption is activated. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http: //” to “https: //” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

 

Collection and processing of personal data

Every person has the right to the protection of their privacy and protection against misuse of their personal data (Art. 13 Swiss Federal Constitution and Data Protection Act, DSG).

We only process personal data that we receive as part of our business relationships with clients, business partners and private individuals. This personal data includes at least the contact details such as first name, last name, email address, postal address, telephone number, occupation and position.

Those responsible strictly adhere to the professional secrecy obligations and data protection laws in Switzerland (FADP) and other applicable data protection regulations (e.g. General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (GDPR)).

 

Data processing purposes

We process personal data mainly in connection with the orders of our customers and in order to conclude and process contracts with our customers and business partners and, if necessary, to meet our legal obligations.

We strictly adhere to professional secrecy and data protection laws in Switzerland (FADP) as well as other applicable data protection regulations.

 

Revocation, modification, correction and updating

You have the right to access, rectification, restriction of processing, deletion of personal data and revocation of data processing.

A revocation is possible at any time by sending an informal email to 'von Grünigen Rechtsanwälte' ( info@vg-law.ch ). The data processing operations carried out before the revocation remain unaffected by the revocation.

Your contact details will remain with 'von Grünigen Rechtsanwälte' until you revoke your consent to storage, 'von Grünigen Rechtsanwälte' request deletion or the purpose for data storage no longer applies. Mandatory statutory provisions (in particular retention periods) are reserved.

Please note that we can object to your request if we have an overriding interest in receiving your personal data in order to fulfill our professional and legal obligations.

 

Integration of services and content from third parties

It can happen that within this online offer, third party content such as maps from Google Maps, fonts; Logo and icons via WIX; Linkedin; Links or graphics from other websites are included. Embedded content from other websites behaves exactly as if the visitor had visited the other website.

Third party websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third party tracking services, and record your interaction with this embedded content, including your interaction with the embedded content, if you have an account and are logged into this website.

We have no control over whether the third-party provider saves the IP address, e.g. for statistical purposes. As far as we know this, we will inform users about it.

 

Google Maps

We use Google Maps on this website. Google Maps is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter "Google"). This enables us to show you interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to conveniently use the map function.

You can find more information about data processing by Google in the Google data protection information. There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection center.  

 

WIX / VTX

Our website was created with the homepage builder from WIX (www.wix.com). Your data are generally not affected. See in detail the data protection declaration from WIX under the following link: https://de.wix.com/about/privacy .

Our website is hosted in a VTX data center (www.vtx.ch) on a secure, high-performance and high-availability server structure in Switzerland. Likewise, our emails from to and from you. See in detail the data protection declaration of VTX under the following link: https://www.vtx.ch/de/datenschutzerklaerung.

 

Changes to the data protection regulations

To ensure that our data protection declaration always complies with current legal requirements, 'von Grünigen Rechtsanwälte' reserves the right to amend this data protection declaration from time to time. The updated data protection declaration on this website applies.